The Ancient Society of York Florists

           the oldest horticultural society in the world - founded 1768

Trophy Winners

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy Winners 2015

TROPHY

CLASSIFICATION

WINNER

APRIL    
Leo Dixon Auricula B. Coop
Glass Bud Vase Auricula best exhibit J. Cattle
Glass Bud Vase Daffodils G Gardner
Bronze Medal Daffodils G Gardner
Glass Bud Vase Tulips best exhibit Messrs Scruton & Wilson
Glass Bud Vase Primulas best exhibit K. Bowser
Glass Bud Vase Floral Art best exhibit Mr S Clarke
Glass Bud Vase Baking best exhibit Mrs P Wilson
Glass Bud Vase Handicrafts best exhibit Mrs D Wilson
Glass Bud Vase misc. pots & vases Mrs C. Hollins
Pam Inns Floral Art, Most Points Mrs D. Wilson
JULY    
Miss Stobbs Pot Plants P Ridsdale
Digby Frank Sweet Peas Messrs Scruton & Wilson
Bronze Medal Sweet Peas Messrs Scruton & Wilson
Merrick (Chairman’s) Begonia not awarded
Wyvale Cut Flowers Messrs Scruton & Wilson
Mike Windass Floral Art Mrs C. Clarke
Pam Inns Floral Art, - Most Points Mrs C. Clarke
Wright & Harris Trophy most points classes 105 to 111 Mrs V. Galvin
Trendall Memorial Trophy Most points in classes 112 to 116 Mrs P. Wilson
SEPTEMBER    
C Barnes Chrysanthemums, Best Vase I. Richardson
Scruton Rose Bowl winner of class 5, Chrysanthemums I. Richardson
Helliwell Dahlias C Bilbrough
Ware Memorial Dahlias, Poms Messrs Scruton & Wilson
Oscroft’s Trophy Dahlias, Large D. Bath
Arthur Metcalf     Memorial Trophy Arrangement of flowers Mrs M Garnett
Pam Inns Floral Art, Most Points Mrs M Garnett
Ernie Mason Memorial Vegetables, Onions J Dale
Nancy Perrins Memorial winner of class 74 fruit A.Thompson
NVS Plate best exhibit classes 109/110 tomatoes W. Fairburn
NVS Silver Medal Vegetables, Best Exhibit K. Houseman
T. Naylor Cup Vegetables, best exhibit K. Houseman
NCS Silver Medal Chrysanthemums, Best Exhibit I. Richardson
NCS Bronze Medal 2nd best exhibit, Chrysanthemums A. Barker
NCS certificate of merit 3rd best exhibit, chrysanthemums A. Barker
NDS silver medal best exhibit, Dahlias Messrs Scruton & Wilson
NDS bronze medal 2nd best exhibit, Dahlias C. Bilbrough
NOVEMBER    
Mary Woodcock winner of class 3, Chrysanthemums M.Empson
Brotherton Silver challenge cup Chrysanthemums, Class 6 not awarded
Ancient society of York florists best vase of Chrysanthemums D. Heath
C Milner Memorial Vegetables, Onions P. Ridsdale
Alderson Memorial Vegetables, Potatoes, Best Exhibit A. Thompson
Hunter & Smallpage Most Points, All Shows P Ridsdale
The seed trophy Baking, Most Points Mrs P Wilson
Pam Inns Floral Art, - Most Points Mrs J. Wyatt-Gunning
NVS Silver Medal Vegetables, Best Exhibit K. Coulman
NCS Silver Medal Chrysanthemums, Best Exhibit R.Brownbridge
NCS Bronze medal 2nd best exhibit, chrysanthemums D. Heath
NCS certificate of merit 3rd best exhibit, chrysanthemums K. Coulman