The Ancient Society of York Florists

           the oldest horticultural society in the world - founded 1768

Trophy Winners

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy Winners 2016

TROPHY

CLASSIFICATION

WINNER

APRIL    
Leo Dixon Auricula J Cattle
Glass Bud Vase Auricula best exhibit J Cattle
Glass Bud Vase Daffodils Messrs Scruton & Wilson
Bronze Medal Daffodils Messrs Scruton & Wilson
Glass Bud Vase Tulips best exhibit Messrs Scruton & Wilson
Glass Bud Vase Primulas best exhibit Mr B Thompson
Glass Bud Vase Floral Art best exhibit Mrs J Wyatt-Gunning
Glass Bud Vase Baking best exhibit Mrs P Wilson
Glass Bud Vase Handicrafts best exhibit Mrs M Forster
Glass Bud Vase Pot Plants best exhibit Mrs C Hollings
Pam Inns Floral Art, Most Points Mrs J Wyatt-Gunning
JULY    
Miss Stobbs Pot Plants Mrs C Hollings
Digby Frank Sweet Peas Messrs Scruton & Wilson
Sweet Pea Society Bronze Medal Sweet Peas Messrs Scruton & Wilson
R. Merrick Trophy Best Pot Begonia classes 68 & 69 Messrs Scruton & Wilson
Wyevale Trophy Cut Flowers Messrs Scruton & Wilson
Mike Windass Memorial Trophy Floral Art Mrs M Garnett
Pam Inns Floral Art, - Most Points Mrs J Clarke
Trendall Memorial Trophy Most Points in Baking Section Mrs P Wilson
Alyson silver Trophy Most Points in Handicraft Section Mrs V Galvin
SEPTEMBER    
C Barnes Chrysanthemums, Best Vase R B Potter
Scruton Silver Jubilee Rose Bowl winner of class 5, Chrysanthemums I Richardson
Helliwell Dahlias D Fowler
Ware Memorial Dahlias, Poms Messrs Scruton & Wilson
Oscroft’s Trophy Dahlias, Large Mr M Pateman
Arthur Metcalf     Memorial Trophy Arrangement of flowers Mrs M Garnett
Pam Inns Floral Art, Most Points Mrs J Clarke
Featherstone Trophy Most Points in Baking Section Mrs P Wilson
T Naylor Cup Vegetables, Best Exhibit K Houseman
Ernie Mason Memorial Vegetables, Onions R B Potter
Nancy Perrins Memorial Winner of class 74 fruit A Thompson
NVS Silver Medal Vegetables, Best Exhibit K Houseman
NVS Plate Tomatoes, Best Exhibit A Thompson
NDS Silver Medal Dahlias, Best Exhibit D Fowler
NDS Bronze Medal Dahlias, second best exhibit D Glover
NCS Silver Medal Chrysanthemums, Best Exhibit R B Potter
NCS Bronze Medal Chrysanthemums, second best exhibit A Barker
NCS Certificate of Merit Chrysanthemums, third best exhibit R B Potter
NOVEMBER    
     
Mary Woodcock Chrysanthemums, Incurves not awarded
Brotherton Silver Challenge Cup Chrysanthemums, Class 6 D Bath
ASYF Trophy Chrysanthemums, Best Vase D Bath
C Milner Memorial Vegetables, Onions P Ridsdale
Alderson Memorial Vegetables, Potatoes, Best Exhibit P Ridsdale
Pam Inns Floral Art, - Most Points Mrs J Wyatt-Gunning
NVS Silver Medal Vegetables, Best Exhibit K Coulman
NCS Silver Medal Chrysanthemums, Best Exhibit D Bath
NCS Bronze Medal Chrysanthemums, 2nd Best Exhibit K Coulman
NCS Certificate Chrysanthemums, 3rd Best Exhibit D Bath
The Seed Trophy Most Points in Baking Section Mrs P Wilson