The Ancient Society of York Florists

           the oldest horticultural society in the world - founded 1768

Trophy Winners

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trophy Winners 2011

TROPHY

CLASSIFICATION

WINNER

APRIL    
Leo Dixon Auricula not awarded
Glass Bud Vase Auricula best exhibit Mr J Cattle
Glass Bud Vase Daffodils G Gardner
Bronze Medal Daffodils G Gardner
Glass Bud Vase Tulips best exhibit K Bowser
Glass Bud Vase Primulas best exhibit B Thompson
Glass Bud Vase Floral Art best exhibit Mrs S Harrison
Glass Bud Vase Baking best exhibit Mrs S Harrison
Glass Bud Vase Handicrafts best exhibit Mrs D Thompson
Glass Bud Vase Plants best exhibit Mrs H Nottingham
Pam Inns Floral Art, Most Points Mrs S Harrison
JULY    
Miss Stobbs Pot Plants Mr & Mrs Meadowcroft
Digby Frank Sweet Peas  
Pottage Memorial Best Exhibit Sweet Peas I Myers
Garden News Top Vase   K Black
Joan Byworth Cacti/Succulents J Galvin
Wyvale Cut Flowers P Ridsdale
Merrick Trophy best Begonia Mr & Mrs Meadowcroft
Mike Windass Floral Art Mrs P Binns
Pam Inns Floral Art, - Most Points Mrs P Binns
Trendall Memorial Trophy Most Points in Baking Section Mrs P Wilson
Wright & Harris Trophy Most Points in Handicraft Section Mrs V Galvin
SEPTEMBER    
C Barnes Chrysanthemums, Best Vase T Cropper
Vipas Memorial Chrysanthemums, Large, class 10 not awarded
J & E Hewitson Chrysanthemums, Most Points T Cropper /

I  Richardson

Scruton rose bowl Chrysanthemums class 12 winner T Cropper
Helliwell Dahlias C Bilbrough
Ware Memorial Dahlias, Poms S Wilson
Oscroft’s Trophy Dahlias, Large D Bath
Arthur Metcalf     Memorial Trophy Arrangement of flowers Mrs S Harrison
Pam Inns Floral Art, Most Points Mrs S Harrison
Featherstone Trophy Most Points in Baking Section Mrs P Wilson
T Naylor Cup Vegetables, Best Exhibit S Bundy
Ernie Mason Memorial Vegetables, Onions J Dale
Nancy Perrins Memorial Apples – Best Exhibit P Ridsdale
NVS Silver Medal Vegetables, Best Exhibit S Bundy
NVS Society Plaque Vegetables, 6 Tomatoes J Dale
NDS Silver Medal Dahlias, Best Exhibit S Wilson
NDS Bronze Medal Dahlias, 2nd best exhibit S Wilson
NCS Silver Medal Chrysanthemums, Best Exhibit T Cropper
NCS Bronze Medal 2nd best chrysanthemum exhibit T Cropper
NCS Certificate of Merit 3rd best chrysanthemum exhibit A Barker
NOVEMBER    
     
Mary Woodcock Chrysanthemums, Incurves A Barker
Brotherton Silver Chrysanthemums, Class 2 not awarded
ASYF Trophy Chrysanthemums, Best Vase A Barker
C Milner Memorial Vegetables, Onions J Dale
Alderson Memorial Vegetables, Potatoes, Best Exhibit P Ridsdale
Pam Inns Floral Art, - Most Points Mrs S Harrison
NVS Silver Medal Vegetables, Best Exhibit T Scruton
NCS Silver Medal Chrysanthemums, Best Exhibit P Ridsdale
NCS Bronze Medal Chrysanthemums, 2nd Best Exhibit P Ridsdale
NCS Certificate of Merit Chrysanthemums, 3rd Best Exhibit A Barker
The Seed Trophy Most Points in Baking Section Mrs P Wilson
The Silk Silver Cup Most Points in Handicraft Section Mrs V Galvin